Prices tracked over time — dated readings

Bastia–Marseille ferry — the return from Corsica

From €56.50one-way · Corsica Linea · 27 December 2026See this price with Corsica Linea — 27 December 2026

Price recorded on 27 December 2026 · you book on Corsica Linea's own site.

When is the ferry cheapest?

The Bastia–Marseille ferry is cheapest in January (from €56.50) and most expensive in September (around €86.79). Tuesday is usually the cheapest day to sail.

Off-season
November 2026 · December 2026 · January 2027from €56.50 (Corsica Linea, 27 December 2026)
Shoulder season
September 2026 · October 2026from €56.50 (Corsica Linea, 16 October 2026)

How far ahead should you book?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat on Bastia–Marseille, the average recorded price is about €85.40 when booking less than 7 days before departure, versus €57.25 when booking more than 90 days ahead. The lowest fare observed, €47.50, appears when booking less than 7 days before departure.

Where is it cheapest to sail from?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat heading to Marseille, the cheapest port is Ajaccio: from €36.95 one-way with La Méridionale, for a departure on 9 November 2026 (€46.29 on average). Comparing departure ports often brings the fare down.

How often do prices move, and by how much?

Out of 73 detected price changes since 1 July 2026, 39.7% are decreases (averaging 13.9%) and 60.3% are increases (averaging 20.9%).

-13.9%Decreases20.9%Increases

By travel option

Travel optionFromCompanyDate
1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat€56.50Corsica Linea27 December 2026
1 adult + car, cabin€136.54Corsica Linea6 January 2027
2 adults + car, cabin€180.04Corsica Linea4 November 2026
2 adults + 2 children + car, cabin€245.04Corsica Linea5 November 2026

One-way prices, total basket for the travel party.

Prices by month

165280395SeptOctNovDecJan1 adult foot passenger, reclining seatup to €86.791 adult + car, cabinup to €368.422 adults + car, cabinup to €429.632 adults + 2 children + car, cabinup to €509.92
Month1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat1 adult + car, cabin2 adults + car, cabin2 adults + 2 children + car, cabin
avg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest price
September 2026€86.79€65.50€368.42€180.54€429.63€231.04€509.92€304.04
October 2026€64.02€56.50€175.51€136.54€224.30€180.04€290.69€245.04
November 2026€56.50€56.50€137.12€136.54€180.62€180.04€245.62€245.04
December 2026€56.50€56.50€143.78€136.54€187.28€180.04€252.28€245.04
January 2027€56.50€56.50€140.54€136.54€184.04€180.04€249.04€245.04

Prices by day of the week

62Mon61Tue61Wed61Thu63Fri74Sat65Sun
DayAverage price
Monday€61.79
Tuesday€60.97
Wednesday€61.03
Thursday€61.03
Friday€63.21
Saturday€73.90
Sunday€64.74

Where to sail from for less

Departure portCountryLowest priceAverage priceCheapest company
AjaccioFR€36.95€46.29La Méridionale
Porto-VecchioFR€37.62€55.76La Méridionale
L'Île-RousseFR€56.01€64.11Corsica Linea
BastiaFR€56.50€63.18Corsica Linea
ProprianoFR€57.64€62.60Corsica Linea

Which company

CompanyCheapest datesLowest priceAverage price
Corsica Linea112€56.50€63.18

In practice

according to the operator.

Corsica Linea

Crossing
overnight
Frequency
one departure a day, all year round, in each direction
Boarding
check-in time shown on the ticket and by SMS before departure, varies by port

The cheapest round trip

Cheapest round trip observed: €104.87 — outward on 5 October 2026 (Corsica Linea, €56.50), return on 6 October 2026 (Corsica Linea, €55.37).

Total of two separately observed crossings; prices remain one-way.

The 8 cheapest dates

DateDayCompanyPrice
27/12/2026SundayCorsica Linea€56.50View
16/10/2026FridayCorsica Linea€56.50View
29/11/2026SundayCorsica Linea€56.50View
03/12/2026ThursdayCorsica Linea€56.50View
12/11/2026ThursdayCorsica Linea€56.50View
13/12/2026SundayCorsica Linea€56.50View
20/12/2026SundayCorsica Linea€56.50View
23/11/2026MondayCorsica Linea€56.50View

Bastia–Marseille: what our readings show

On Bastia–Marseille, our readings of 14 September 2026 cover departures from September 2026 to January 2027, and the four travel profiles we track.

A single company on the route

Corsica Linea is the only company recorded on the Bastia–Marseille route. No comparison between companies is possible here: for a foot passenger with a reclining seat, the crossing starts from €56.50 and settles at €63.18 on average across the window, and both those figures are its own. The price lever lies in the month, the day and the port of departure.

September 2026 at the peak, an average frozen from November 2026 to January 2027

For a foot passenger with a reclining seat, September 2026 opens the window and dominates it, with €86.79 on average. In October 2026 it comes back down, to €64.02. In November and December 2026, as in January 2027, the crossing stays at €56.50 — three months where the recorded average is strictly equal to the minimum, with no dispersion at all.

That same month of September 2026 carries both extremes of the route: the highest average, and the lowest price recorded, €65.50, for a departure on 15 September 2026. None of the four other months goes below €56.50, their common floor. The month that is dearest on average is therefore the one holding the single best opportunity, and the widest dispersion.

The cheapest dates

Only two dates carry the best price of the window, €56.50: Sunday 27 December 2026 and Friday 16 October 2026, two departures back to back. The six others in the ranking all sit at €56.50: Sunday 29 November 2026, Thursday 3 December 2026, Thursday 12 November 2026, Sunday 13 December 2026, Sunday 20 December 2026 and Monday 23 November 2026. All are sold by Corsica Linea; apart from the two September departures, they fall between December 2026 and January 2027, with neither October nor November 2026 in the list. On the foot passenger profile, the best return trip recorded pairs a departure on 5 October 2026 at €56.50 with a return on 6 October 2026 at €55.37, or €104.87 for the two legs.

Tuesday rather than Saturday

For the foot passenger with a reclining seat, Tuesday and Wednesday share the lowest average, €60.97, against €73.90 on Saturday, the dearest of the profile; Monday follows at €61.79, ahead of Thursday at €61.03, Sunday at €64.74 and Friday at €63.21.

With a car and a cabin, the spread between days widens and Wednesday takes the lead outright: €167.42 for one adult, €213.10 for two adults, €280.22 with two children. Sunday, only fifth in a reclining seat, becomes the second cheapest day for one adult as for two adults with a vehicle, at €175.36 and €224.16. The top of the ranking, on the other hand, does not move from one package to the next: Saturday stays the dearest, at €227.94 for one adult, €283.44 for two adults and €348.14 with two children.

Car and cabin: a sharper September 2026 peak

With a vehicle, the gap between the top and the bottom of the window widens markedly. For one adult with a car and a cabin, the average tops out at €368.42 in September 2026 before falling back to €137.12 in November 2026. For two adults, it moves from €429.63 in September 2026 to €180.62 in November 2026. For two adults and two children, from €509.92 to €245.62. The lowest price on each profile repeats across many autumn and winter dates: €136.54 for one adult with a car and a cabin, reached as early as October 2026, €180.04 for two adults, €245.04 for the family of four. Across the whole window, these profiles settle at €184.85, €232.50 and €300.21 on average.

Leaving from another port for Marseille

The cheapest departure recorded for Marseille is not Bastia. Porto-Vecchio opens lowest, from €37.62 with La Méridionale, ahead of Ajaccio, from €36.95, also with La Méridionale. On the average the two swap places: Ajaccio comes out at €46.29, Porto-Vecchio at €55.76. Next comes the entry point recorded from Bastia, €56.50 for €63.18 on average, then L'Île-Rousse, from €56.01 with Corsica Linea for €64.11 on average. Propriano brings up the rear at the floor, from €57.64, but its average, €62.60, puts it back ahead of L'Île-Rousse. Those two swap from one reading to the other, just as Porto-Vecchio and Ajaccio do at the head of the ranking; Bastia keeps its rank in both.

What these readings cover

Our observations on Bastia–Marseille run from September 2026 to January 2027. Across the months available, November and December 2026 stay aligned with the January 2027 floor for the foot passenger with a reclining seat, at €56.50 on average each. For one adult with a car and a cabin, on the other hand, the three months do not merge: November 2026 holds the lowest average, €137.12, January 2027 follows at €140.54 and December 2026 closes at €143.78.