Savona–L'Île-Rousse ferry

From €48.00Corsica Ferries, 18 August 2027

one-way · Price recorded on 17 October 2026 · you book on Corsica Ferries's own site.

Starting price
€48.00Corsica Ferries, 18 August 2027
Cheapest month
August 2027€55.33 on average
Cheapest day
Wednesday€48.00 on average
Crossing time
6 hr 15 minmedian · Corsica Ferries

When to go?

€55.33on average in August 2027

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. August 2027: €55.33 on average, from €48.00
  2. September 2027: €56.00 on average, from €56.00
Cheapest: August 2027 — €55.33 on averageMost expensive: September 2027 — €56.00 on average
Month by month, every option
Month1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat1 adult + car, cabin2 adults + car, cabin2 adults + 2 children + car, cabin
avg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest price
August 2027€55.33€48.00€187.00€164.00€229.67€201.00€287.00€253.00
September 2027€56.00€56.00€279.00€279.00€322.00€322.00€380.00€380.00
Savona–L'Île-Rousse: the cheapest and the most expensive monthAverage price recorded — 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat, one way

Source: In Tempu, prices recorded on 17 October 2026

Which day?

€48.00on average on Wednesday

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. Mondayno departure recorded
  2. Tuesday€59.00
  3. Wednesday€48.00 (cheapest)
  4. Thursdayno departure recorded
  5. Fridayno departure recorded
  6. Saturdayno departure recorded
  7. Sunday€56.00

Which dates?

€48.00on 18 August 2027, with Corsica Ferries

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

Which company?

€48.00starting price, with Corsica Ferries

One-way prices, total basket for the travel party.

  1. 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seatCorsica Ferries, 18 August 2027from €48.00
  2. 1 adult + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 18 August 2027from €164.00
  3. 2 adults + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 18 August 2027from €201.00
  4. 2 adults + 2 children + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 18 August 2027from €253.00

From which port?

€48.00starting price, from Savona

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. NiceCorsica Ferriesfrom €43.00€60.07 on average
  2. ToulonCorsica Ferriesfrom €43.00€66.07 on average
  3. Savonathis portCorsica Ferriesfrom €48.00€55.50 on average
  4. SèteCorsica Ferriesfrom €55.00€55.50 on average
  5. MarseilleCorsica Lineafrom €56.10€63.18 on average

How long?

6 hr 15 minmedian, with Corsica Ferries

  • Corsica Ferries6 hr 15 min median6 hr to 8 hr 30 minusual departures: 08:00overnight for 20% of departures

Durations calculated between the departure and arrival times shown by the company, for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026.

In practice

according to the operator.

Corsica Ferries

Duration
about 6 to 7 hrs
Frequency
in high season
Boarding
30 min before departure on foot, 1 hr with a vehicle

Frequently asked questions

When is the ferry cheapest?

In our readings of 17 October 2026, the Savona–L'Île-Rousse ferry is cheapest in August (from €48.00, around €55.33 on average) and most expensive in September (around €56.00). Wednesday is usually the cheapest day to sail.

How long is the crossing?

According to the timetables shown by Corsica Ferries for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026, the Savona–L'Île-Rousse crossing takes a median 6 hr 15 min (from 6 hr to 8 hr 30 min depending on the departure), overnight (arriving the next day) for 20% of departures.

How far ahead should you book?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat on Savona–L'Île-Rousse, the average price observed as of 17 October 2026 is about €42.76 when booking less than 7 days before departure, versus €41.55 when booking more than 90 days ahead. The lowest fare observed, €23.70, appears when booking 15 to 30 days ahead.

Where is it cheapest to sail from?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat heading to L'Île-Rousse, the cheapest port as of 17 October 2026 is Nice: from €43.00 one-way with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 20 August 2027 (€60.07 on average). From one port to the next, the fare is not the same.

How often do prices move, and by how much?

Since 1 July 2026, 54.3% of the price changes recorded on this route are decreases (averaging 6.1%) and 45.7% are increases (averaging 10.4%).

Few departures are recorded on this route so far: this page sticks to the tables above, with no seasonal or day-of-the-week analysis. It will grow as soon as more crossings go on sale.