Sète–L'Île-Rousse ferry

From €55.00Corsica Ferries, 17 August 2027

one-way · Price recorded on 17 October 2026 · you book on Corsica Ferries's own site.

Starting price
€55.00Corsica Ferries, 17 August 2027
Crossing time
15 hr 30 minmedian · Corsica Ferries

Which dates?

€55.00on 17 August 2027, with Corsica Ferries

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

The cheapest round trip

Cheapest round trip observed: €136.00 — outward on 17 August 2027 (Corsica Ferries, €55.00), return on 23 August 2027 (Corsica Ferries, €81.00).

Total of two separately observed crossings; prices remain one-way.

Which company?

€55.00starting price, with Corsica Ferries

One-way prices, total basket for the travel party.

  1. 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seatCorsica Ferries, 17 August 2027from €55.00

From which port?

€55.00starting price, from Sète

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. NiceCorsica Ferriesfrom €43.00€60.07 on average
  2. ToulonCorsica Ferriesfrom €43.00€66.07 on average
  3. SavonaCorsica Ferriesfrom €48.00€55.50 on average
  4. Sètethis portCorsica Ferriesfrom €55.00€55.50 on average
  5. MarseilleCorsica Lineafrom €56.10€63.18 on average

How long?

15 hr 30 minmedian, with Corsica Ferries

  • Corsica Ferries15 hr 30 min median14 hr 30 min to 17 hrusual departures: 16:00, 17:00overnight (arriving the next day)

Durations calculated between the departure and arrival times shown by the company, for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026.

In practice

according to the operator.

Corsica Ferries

Crossing
overnight
Duration
about 14 hrs
Frequency
one departure a week from April to September
Schedule
departure in the late afternoon, arrival around 08:00 the next morning
Boarding
30 min before departure on foot, 1 hr with a vehicle

Frequently asked questions

When is the ferry cheapest?

In our readings of 17 October 2026, the Sète–L'Île-Rousse ferry is cheapest in August (from €55.00, around €55.50 on average) and most expensive in August (around €55.50). Tuesday is usually the cheapest day to sail.

How long is the crossing?

According to the timetables shown by Corsica Ferries for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026, the Sète–L'Île-Rousse crossing takes a median 15 hr 30 min (from 14 hr 30 min to 17 hr depending on the departure), overnight (arriving the next day).

How far ahead should you book?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat on Sète–L'Île-Rousse, the average price observed as of 17 October 2026 is about €38.40 when booking less than 7 days before departure, versus €41.55 when booking more than 90 days ahead. The lowest fare observed, €28.00, appears when booking 1 to 2 months ahead.

Where is it cheapest to sail from?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat heading to L'Île-Rousse, the cheapest port as of 17 October 2026 is Nice: from €43.00 one-way with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 20 August 2027 (€60.07 on average). From one port to the next, the fare is not the same.

How often do prices move, and by how much?

Since 1 July 2026, 45.6% of the price changes recorded on this route are decreases (averaging 7.7%) and 54.4% are increases (averaging 7.8%).

Few departures are recorded on this route so far: this page sticks to the tables above, with no seasonal or day-of-the-week analysis. It will grow as soon as more crossings go on sale.