Piombino–Bastia ferry

From €38.00Corsica Ferries, 13 August 2027

one-way · Price recorded on 17 October 2026 · you book on Corsica Ferries's own site.

Starting price
€38.00Corsica Ferries, 13 August 2027
Cheapest month
August 2027€45.14 on average
Cheapest day
Friday€39.50 on average
Crossing time
4 hr 5 minmedian · Corsica Ferries

When to go?

€45.14on average in August 2027

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. July 2027: €58.00 on average, from €58.00
  2. August 2027: €45.14 on average, from €38.00
Cheapest: August 2027 — €45.14 on averageMost expensive: July 2027 — €58.00 on average
Month by month, every option
Month1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat1 adult + car, cabin2 adults + car, cabin2 adults + 2 children + car, cabin
avg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest price
July 2027€58.00€58.00€187.00€187.00€232.00€232.00€290.00€290.00
August 2027€45.14€38.00€154.86€139.00€189.43€168.00€237.14€210.00
Piombino–Bastia: the cheapest and the most expensive monthAverage price recorded — 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat, one way

Source: In Tempu, prices recorded on 17 October 2026

Which day?

€39.50on average on Friday

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. Mondayno departure recorded
  2. Tuesdayno departure recorded
  3. Wednesday€47.00
  4. Thursday€46.00
  5. Friday€39.50 (cheapest)
  6. Saturday€50.50
  7. Sundayno departure recorded

Which dates?

€38.00on 13 August 2027, with Corsica Ferries

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

Which company?

€38.00starting price, with Corsica Ferries

One-way prices, total basket for the travel party.

  1. 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seatCorsica Ferries, 13 August 2027from €38.00
  2. 1 adult + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 13 August 2027from €139.00
  3. 2 adults + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 13 August 2027from €168.00
  4. 2 adults + 2 children + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 13 August 2027from €210.00

From which port?

€38.00starting price, from Piombino

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. LivornoCorsica Ferriesfrom €24.70€44.00 on average
  2. SavonaCorsica Ferriesfrom €27.20€51.28 on average
  3. ToulonCorsica Ferriesfrom €33.60€41.85 on average
  4. NiceCorsica Ferriesfrom €34.60€46.77 on average
  5. Piombinothis portCorsica Ferriesfrom €38.00€46.75 on average
  6. GenoaMoby Linesfrom €50.04€59.01 on average
  7. MarseilleCorsica Lineafrom €56.37€59.69 on average

How long?

4 hr 5 minmedian, with Corsica Ferries

  • Corsica Ferries4 hr 5 min median3 hr 15 min to 4 hr 5 minusual departures: 18:45by day

Durations calculated between the departure and arrival times shown by the company, for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

When is the ferry cheapest?

In our readings of 17 October 2026, the Piombino–Bastia ferry is cheapest in August (from €38.00, around €45.14 on average) and most expensive in July (around €58.00). Friday is usually the cheapest day to sail.

How long is the crossing?

According to the timetables shown by Corsica Ferries for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026, the Piombino–Bastia crossing takes a median 4 hr 5 min (from 3 hr 15 min to 4 hr 5 min depending on the departure), by day.

How far ahead should you book?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat on Piombino–Bastia, the average price observed as of 17 October 2026 is about €44.12 when booking less than 7 days before departure, versus €46.75 when booking more than 90 days ahead. The lowest fare observed, €23.00, appears when booking 15 to 30 days ahead.

Where is it cheapest to sail from?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat heading to Bastia, the cheapest port as of 17 October 2026 is Livorno: from €24.70 one-way with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 31 October 2026 (€44.00 on average). From one port to the next, the fare is not the same.

How often do prices move, and by how much?

Since 1 July 2026, 46.5% of the price changes recorded on this route are decreases (averaging 10.8%) and 53.5% are increases (averaging 12.3%).

Few departures are recorded on this route so far: this page sticks to the tables above, with no seasonal or day-of-the-week analysis. It will grow as soon as more crossings go on sale.