Piombino–Bastia ferry
From €38.00
one-way · Price recorded on 17 October 2026 · you book on Corsica Ferries's own site.
- Starting price
- €38.00Corsica Ferries, 13 August 2027
- Cheapest month
- August 2027€45.14 on average
- Cheapest day
- Friday€39.50 on average
- Crossing time
- 4 hr 5 minmedian · Corsica Ferries
When to go?
€45.14on average in August 2027
1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way
- July 2027: €58.00 on average, from €58.00
- August 2027: €45.14 on average, from €38.00
Month by month, every option
| Month | 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat | 1 adult + car, cabin | 2 adults + car, cabin | 2 adults + 2 children + car, cabin | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| avg. | Lowest price | avg. | Lowest price | avg. | Lowest price | avg. | Lowest price | |
| July 2027 | €58.00 | €58.00 | €187.00 | €187.00 | €232.00 | €232.00 | €290.00 | €290.00 |
| August 2027 | €45.14 | €38.00 | €154.86 | €139.00 | €189.43 | €168.00 | €237.14 | €210.00 |
Source: In Tempu, prices recorded on 17 October 2026
Which day?
€39.50on average on Friday
1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way
Which dates?
€38.00on 13 August 2027, with Corsica Ferries
1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way
- Fri 13 Aug€38.00 — See this price with Corsica Ferries — 13 August 2027
- Sat 21 Aug€38.00 — See this price with Corsica Ferries — 21 August 2027
- Sat 14 Aug€41.00 — See this price with Corsica Ferries — 14 August 2027
- Fri 20 Aug€41.00 — See this price with Corsica Ferries — 20 August 2027
- Thu 5 Aug€46.00 — See this price with Corsica Ferries — 5 August 2027
- Wed 11 Aug€47.00 — See this price with Corsica Ferries — 11 August 2027
- Sat 31 Jul€58.00 — See this price with Corsica Ferries — 31 July 2027
- Sat 7 Aug€65.00 — See this price with Corsica Ferries — 7 August 2027
Which company?
€38.00starting price, with Corsica Ferries
One-way prices, total basket for the travel party.
From which port?
€38.00starting price, from Piombino
1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way
- LivornoCorsica Ferriesfrom €24.70€44.00 on average
- SavonaCorsica Ferriesfrom €27.20€51.28 on average
- ToulonCorsica Ferriesfrom €33.60€41.85 on average
- NiceCorsica Ferriesfrom €34.60€46.77 on average
- Piombinothis portCorsica Ferriesfrom €38.00€46.75 on average
- GenoaMoby Linesfrom €50.04€59.01 on average
- MarseilleCorsica Lineafrom €56.37€59.69 on average
How long?
4 hr 5 minmedian, with Corsica Ferries
- Corsica Ferries4 hr 5 min median3 hr 15 min to 4 hr 5 minusual departures: 18:45by day
Durations calculated between the departure and arrival times shown by the company, for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026.
Frequently asked questions
- When is the ferry cheapest?
In our readings of 17 October 2026, the Piombino–Bastia ferry is cheapest in August (from €38.00, around €45.14 on average) and most expensive in July (around €58.00). Friday is usually the cheapest day to sail.
- How long is the crossing?
According to the timetables shown by Corsica Ferries for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026, the Piombino–Bastia crossing takes a median 4 hr 5 min (from 3 hr 15 min to 4 hr 5 min depending on the departure), by day.
- How far ahead should you book?
For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat on Piombino–Bastia, the average price observed as of 17 October 2026 is about €44.12 when booking less than 7 days before departure, versus €46.75 when booking more than 90 days ahead. The lowest fare observed, €23.00, appears when booking 15 to 30 days ahead.
- Where is it cheapest to sail from?
For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat heading to Bastia, the cheapest port as of 17 October 2026 is Livorno: from €24.70 one-way with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 31 October 2026 (€44.00 on average). From one port to the next, the fare is not the same.
- How often do prices move, and by how much?
Since 1 July 2026, 46.5% of the price changes recorded on this route are decreases (averaging 10.8%) and 53.5% are increases (averaging 12.3%).
Few departures are recorded on this route so far: this page sticks to the tables above, with no seasonal or day-of-the-week analysis. It will grow as soon as more crossings go on sale.