L'Île-Rousse–Toulon ferry — the return from Corsica

From €31.60Corsica Ferries, 19 October 2026

one-way · Price recorded on 17 October 2026 · you book on Corsica Ferries's own site.

Starting price
€31.60Corsica Ferries, 19 October 2026
Cheapest month
October 2026€39.43 on average
Cheapest day
Thursday€48.00 on average
Crossing time
8 hr 30 minmedian · Corsica Ferries

When to go?

€39.43on average in October 2026

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. October 2026: €39.43 on average, from €31.60
  2. November 2026: not recorded
  3. December 2026: not recorded
  4. January 2027: not recorded
  5. February 2027: not recorded
  6. March 2027: not recorded
  7. April 2027: not recorded
  8. May 2027: not recorded
  9. June 2027: not recorded
  10. July 2027: €73.00 on average, from €73.00
  11. August 2027: €78.54 on average, from €48.00
  12. September 2027: €55.67 on average, from €49.00
Cheapest: October 2026 — €39.43 on averageMost expensive: August 2027 — €78.54 on average
Month by month, every option
Month1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat1 adult + car, cabin2 adults + car, cabin2 adults + 2 children + car, cabin
avg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest price
October 2026€39.43€31.60€213.00€142.00€259.25€168.00€320.25€208.00
July 2027€73.00€73.00€232.33€212.00€285.33€261.00€353.33€325.00
August 2027€78.54€48.00€294.44€162.00€351.83€197.00€423.83€247.00
September 2027€55.67€49.00€217.00€170.00€258.50€207.00€314.50€259.00
L'Île-Rousse–Toulon: the cheapest and the most expensive monthAverage price recorded — 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat, one way

Source: In Tempu, prices recorded on 17 October 2026

Which day?

€48.00on average on Thursday

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. Monday€62.20
  2. Tuesdayno departure recorded
  3. Wednesdayno departure recorded
  4. Thursday€48.00 (cheapest)
  5. Friday€72.00
  6. Saturday€73.90
  7. Sunday€65.90

Which dates?

€31.60on 19 October 2026, with Corsica Ferries

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

Which company?

€31.60starting price, with Corsica Ferries

One-way prices, total basket for the travel party.

  1. 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seatCorsica Ferries, 19 October 2026from €31.60
  2. 1 adult + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 19 October 2026from €142.00
  3. 2 adults + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 19 October 2026from €168.00
  4. 2 adults + 2 children + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 19 October 2026from €208.00

From which port?

€31.60starting price, from L'Île-Rousse

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. L'Île-Roussethis portCorsica Ferriesfrom €31.60€68.97 on average
  2. BastiaCorsica Ferriesfrom €33.60€41.49 on average
  3. AjaccioCorsica Ferriesfrom €34.60€44.98 on average
  4. ProprianoCorsica Ferriesfrom €41.00€44.50 on average
  5. Porto-VecchioCorsica Ferriesfrom €101.00€101.00 on average

How long?

8 hr 30 minmedian, with Corsica Ferries

  • Corsica Ferries8 hr 30 min median7 hr to 16 hrusual departures: 16:00overnight for 46% of departures

Durations calculated between the departure and arrival times shown by the company, for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026.

In practice

according to the operator.

Corsica Ferries

Crossing
day and night
Duration
7 to 8 hrs by day depending on the ship, about 7 hrs by night
Frequency
several departures a week in season
Boarding
30 min before departure on foot, 1 hr with a vehicle

Leaving Corsica: what the direction changes

Leaving from L'Île-Rousse, the lowest price recorded for 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat is €31.60 with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 19 October 2026. In the other direction, from Toulon to L'Île-Rousse, it is €43.00 with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 22 August 2027.

The two directions are recorded separately and do not share their cheapest month on average: October on the way back, September on the way out.

See the outward route: Toulon–L'Île-Rousse ferry, the outward trip to Corsica

Frequently asked questions

When is the ferry cheapest?

In our readings of 17 October 2026, the L'Île-Rousse–Toulon ferry is cheapest in October (from €31.60, around €39.43 on average) and most expensive in August (around €78.54). Thursday is usually the cheapest day to sail.

How long is the crossing?

According to the timetables shown by Corsica Ferries for upcoming departures as of 17 October 2026, the L'Île-Rousse–Toulon crossing takes a median 8 hr 30 min (from 7 hr to 16 hr depending on the departure), overnight (arriving the next day) for 46% of departures.

How far ahead should you book?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat on L'Île-Rousse–Toulon, the average price observed as of 17 October 2026 is about €46.18 when booking less than 7 days before departure, versus €45.46 when booking more than 90 days ahead. The lowest fare observed, €24.50, appears when booking 1 to 2 months ahead.

Where is it cheapest to sail from?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat heading to Toulon, the cheapest port as of 17 October 2026 is L'Île-Rousse: from €31.60 one-way with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 19 October 2026 (€68.97 on average). From one port to the next, the fare is not the same.

How often do prices move, and by how much?

Since 1 July 2026, 47.1% of the price changes recorded on this route are decreases (averaging 7.8%) and 52.9% are increases (averaging 9.4%).

This page sticks to the price tables above. The month-by-month and day-by-day analysis of this route is written in French. Read the full analysis (in French)